Optionetics
Optionetics

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement explains how OPL collects personal information about you and maintains, uses and discloses that information.

Your personal information will be treated strictly in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act.

Gathering of Information
We do not collect your personally identifying information unless you knowingly provide that information. For example, when you ask for information about our Products or you complete an application, enrolment or order form for our Products or you register on our websites to receive a newsletter.

You should be aware that when you use our website we automatically collect information provided by your browser. This information is of the type that is automatically logged by most websites unless you have disabled the receipt of cookies.

Use of Information
Our primary goals in collecting information from you is to deliver our services and enhance your experience both online and offline. The browser information we collect is used in an aggregated, anonymous manner in our internal analysis of traffic patterns within our website. We use aggregated user information to determine which areas of our website users prefer based upon traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but instead how well each page or content area performs overall.

We may disclose information about our website users when we believe, in good faith, that the disclosure is required by law.

When you are on an area of our website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with us, our subsidiaries and affiliates as well as business partners and vendors providing hosting and other services for us. If you do not want your information to be shared, you can choose not to allow the transfer of your information by not using that particular service. These parties, as well as advertisers who contract directly with a third-party service to serve their advertisements, may set their own cookies. Any personally identifiable information provided by our users as part of an advertiser promotion online may be provided directly to advertisers.

Please be aware that websites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. The information practices of those parties and websites linked to our websites are not covered by this privacy statement. Website users should also be aware that, when you voluntarily disclose personal information in chat areas or bulletin boards, that information may be collected by others and may result in unsolicited messages from others.

Your Consent
By accessing and using this website or signing up for any of our services you consent to our collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information provided by you. You acknowledge that your personal information is shared with our subsidiaries, parent company and affiliates as well as business partners and vendors providing hosting and other services for us. You also give permission to our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates to contact you in regard to their products and services until you advise otherwise.

Access to Information by Australian Resident Customers
Australian Resident customers can gain access to any information we hold about them by calling 02 8213 6066 or emailing email@optionetics.com.au . We will process your request usually within 21 days. We may charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request. In some circumstances the law may allow us to deny you access.

Amendments to this Privacy Statement
We may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time for any reason. Last amended 16 December 2010.

Feedback form
Login to Optionetics Services
Username:
Password:
  Forgot Username? | Forgot Password?
  Additional Login Help
  Remember Me
 

Not a member yet? Sign up now for a free account